Hispanic Austin Leadership Alumni’s Mission

The mission of the Hispanic Austin Leadership (HAL) Alumni cohort is to support, promote and continue to develop the Greater Austin Hispanic Chamber of Commerce's Hispanic Austin Leadership program while creating a connection for HAL Alumni to foster relationships and continue to grow as leaders, stay engaged in the community and accept leadership roles.

Class of 2017-2018

Rita Barragan Luis Delgado Gerson Gutierrez Yvette Moreno
Amanda Beita Diana Garcia Crystal Hone Jesus Rendon
Juan Benitez Steven Garza Gladys Jaimes Felipe Romero
Luis Castillo Andrew Gonzalez Jen Landa Jennifer Woods

Class of 2016-2017

Rosalinda Blessing Melissa Corpus Lee Rios Casilda (Casi) Clarich Michael Canales
Agustin Contreras, Jr Sonia Dominguez Kathy Salazar Vicki De La Luz Danette Castaneda
Dana Quintana Heather Elias, Ph.D Suyen Sanchez Ruben Esparza Marina Gonzales
Michael Rodriguez Luis Rivas Chris Souquette Clarissa Johnson Claudia Talamantez
Leslie Wade        

Class of 2015-2016

Audelia Avila Eric Bustos Melissa Ayala Felipe Chavez Mayra Guevara-Contreras
Chris Cordova Norma Garza Mittanck Darlene Berghammer Isabel Raya Estefania Diaz
Patti Lopez Polo Jaimes Priscilla Mackin Diana Tavera Adrian Rodriguez
Joey Montez Misa Rojo Aldo Romero Adrian Rosas Tiffany Watson
Vera Sandoval        

Class of 2014-2015

Anthony Garcia Andrea Guerra Christina Corona Mario Flores Mireya Hord
Teri Villanueva Ricardo Talavera, Jr. Israel Franco Edgar Rodriguez Timothy Valderrama
Sarah Ortiz Jesus Kain Joanna Just Monica Saavedra Cruz Correa
Carla Sisco Marissa Aleman Tamra Jones Sahabel Porto Denise Cisneros
Armando Valdez, Jr. Nicole Grossling      

Class of 2013-2014

Cynthia Acosta Valdez Maria Cedra Dwyer Cynthia Hernandez Clara Neri-Mejia
Manuel Arellano Mariano Conde de Frankenberg Irma Martinez Sergio Pellicano
Celso Baez Michael De La Fuente Brenda Mellado Crystal Pena
Aleste Ballesteros Ann Eaton Dorelia Miller Stephen Potter
Juliet Castañeda Crystal Flores Lorraine Montes Elsa Rivera
Sandra Castillo Robert Garcia Reiberto Montiel Gabriel Rodriguez
Jennifer Vasquez

Class of 2012-2013

Stephanie Hernandez Alexander S Clendennen Meredith McClure Eeva Carr Peter Morrison
Helia Callender Jessica Martin Shayna Molinar Julie Hatfield Lisa Rodriguez
Brenda de la Garza William Irizarry Marisela Rios Matt Elizondo Ray Baray
Ingrid Rodriguez Jose Velasquez Liliana Valenzuela Sammy Morales Ricky Ramon
Daniela Ochoa Gonzalez Cristina Balli Jon Salinas Carrie Schneider Dulce Ruiz

Class of 2011-2012

Emilia Alcocer-Hill Gabriela Barreto Matthew Valdez Erin Douglas
Veronica Hinojosa Segura Cordy Trevino Victoria Hernandez Jarrett Avery
Jessica Reyes Norys Andrea Juan Quezada Elva Padilla
Yanet Gonzalez Ismael Martinez Marisa Rodriguez Matthew Mena
Chress Rocha Karen Siles Paul Martinez Molly Robbins
Adrienne Colburn Lizzette Runnels Monica Hernandez Jerry Flores
Ruben Franco Marisol Rivera Prins Daniela Delcastillo Daniel

Class of 2010-2011

Nadia Burns Daniel Campos Ranferi Carbajal-Solis Pilar A. Castillo Elvira Chavaria
Alejandra Gonzalez Jerry Hernandez Amy Hurt Pete Longoria Joe Lopez  
Luke Martinez Danie Martinez White Leticia Mendoza Mary Moran Andrew Olivera
Jose Ortiz Saul R. Pacheco Genaro Perez Simon Porras, III Christopher Rios
Julio Valle Mary Velasquez Karen V. Villareal Josefina Villicaña-Casati  

Class of 2009-2010

Angelica Aguilar Rolando Balli Paul Betancourt Guillermo Calderon Alejandro Dominguez
Patty Fougerat Joshua Frescas Gabriela Garcia Luz Lopez-Guerrero Rudy Herrera
Juan Llerena Lizette Montiel Edward Olmeda Joe Requejo Luis Rodriguez
Adrian Salazar Edmundo Salazar Gissela Santa Cruz  

Class of 2008-2009

Eloy Alderete Juanita Baldwin Rosemary Banda Barbra Boeta Dana Castillo
Emafely Garcia Louis Garcia Armando Garza Gabriel Gomez Luis Guevara
Christine D. Martinez Melissa Martinez Janette Miller Thomas Miranda Stefan J. Molina
Anoa Monsho Aricella Navarro Joe Pelayo Consuelo Rodríguez Nancy Rodríguez
Enrique Romo Amanda Urquidez Gloria Villalobos Jessica Warren Crystal Wilcox

Class of 2007-2008

Selina Aguirre Victor Alonzo David Ancira Selene Benavides Paula Camacho
Clarissa Campos Richard Castro Norma DeLeon Daniel Estrada Yvonne Fuentes
Jaime Furtado Eva Maria Garza Patricia Gonzalez Raquel Jaimez Ron Ledesma
Jose Macedo Maria Martell Linda Medina Patricia Mendoza Guillermo Ponce
Alicia Rascon Jennifer Rivera Guillermo Rodriguez Debra Rodriguez Matthew Segura

Class of 2006-2007

Jorge Arzate Jose Campos Amy Carrillo Michael Conn Larissa De Luna
Nayeli Gallegos Elizabeth Gonzalez Ray Gonzalez Dwayne Hidalgo Tamara Hinojosa
Sonia Honne Alicia Maldonado Luisa Gaviño-Martinez Melissa Martinez Annette Nesbit
Mario Parras Eva Rios-Lleverino Joe Silva Daniel Valdez Stephen Zambrano

Class of 2003-2004

P. Steve Abalos Pedro H. Arteaga Viva M. Avila Salvatore M. Attaguile Matthew B. Cano
Angela O. Cardenas Nancy Costa Patricia Fraga Michael D. Garcia Richard Garcia
Abigail Gonzales Cesar A. Gonzalez Angelic Gutierrez Diana Hempstead L. Sandra Kanz
Amos C. McDonald Mario D. Martinez Delia Perez Meyer Jorge Moguel Leslie M. Plyler
Regina M. Soto Michael R. Rodriguez Walter A. Sotillo A. Elizabeth (Liz) Reyna  

Class of 2002-2003

Diana Alcala Juan Alcala Belinda Aleman Maria Castro Walter Esquivel
Pepe Flores Lisa Hutcherson Christopher Mendez Marcos Mendoza Ed Rodriguez
David Salazar Rachel Salgado Ramón Santillan Jr. Olivia Schuster Rebecca Severson
Grace Soliz Debbie Wagner Alan (Aldo) Waker    

Class of 2001-2002

Ana Aguirre Rosie Salinas Carlos A. Rodriguez Martin Chapa Maria A. Archuleta-Skelley
Javier V. Delgado Sylvia H. Gonzales Rebecca Gutierrez Blanca E. Herrera Sanford (Scott) Lyles
Blanca E. Madriz Tisha M. Mesa Theresa A. Alvarez Audra L. Terrazas Juan Jose Torres

Class of 2000-2001

Maria Adame Robert L. Alonzo Steve Alvarez Paul T. Arellanes Veronica D. Briseño
Valeriano Cantu Moises Cases Mary A. Castillo Stella M. Flores John-Michael V. Cortez
Richard Galvan Gonzalo G. Gonzales Joe Rey Gonzales Dolores G. Gonzalez Yolanda R. Guzmán
Albert Ochoa Sam Perez Nancy C. Rose Melissa L. Mantini Roberto R. Martinez
Valerie Y. Martinez Nicholas Medina Anna M. Sanchez Mario A. Mokarzel Linda Rivera
A. Natalie Rodriguez        

Inaugural Class 1999-2000

Mauro Amador Vicky H. Amezaga Sylvia Apodaca Olga Campos Abelardo Casillas
Michael Chavez Nora Comstock Judy Cortez Jay Cruz Thomas Cruz, Jr.
Sylvia E. Del Bosque Edgar Figueroa Patty Gonzales Christian Gonzalez Martin D. Lizarraga
Juan Oyervides Maria Rios Veronica Rivera David Segura Abraham Torres
Jesse Valdez Myrna E. Villanueva F. Zee Zepeda